Terms, Conditions and Notice of Collection of Personal Information

The Education Quality and Accountability Office (EQAO) is an arms-length government agency that supports student learning in Ontario. Our data, research and resources empower parents, guardians, educators, policy-makers and others with information to determine how best to strengthen student outcomes across the province.

When completing your profile for either a scoring or committee position with EQAO, you will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, address and employment history. Your personal information will be collected and used by EQAO for the purposes of verifying the information you submitted. EQAO has the authority to collect, use and disclose personal information under the authority of the Education Quality and Accountability Office Act (EQAO Act), to fulfill its statutory objectives, which include the administering and marking of student tests in elementary and secondary schools. This collection of information complies with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990. EQAO takes all necessary precautions to safeguard personal information. If you have any questions about the collection and use of your personal information, please send an e-mail to info@eqao.com or call 1-888-327-7377.

Please ensure that the personal information you submit in your profile is current, correct and complete. By completing and submitting your profile, you give EQAO permission to use the information from your profile to contact the Ontario College of Teachers, your district school board or another past or present employer for the sole purpose of verifying the information you submitted.

Candidates selected for either a scoring or committee position are required to accept the terms and conditions of the Confidentiality, Non-Disclosure and Employment Agreement for an EQAO Scorer (Online) or Committee Member (Online)  when confirming the acceptance of the position.

Candidates selected for either a scoring or committee position will be required to register with Drake International and provide their banking information for payment purposes. EQAO has engaged Drake International as its contractor to provide payroll services. Drake International is the employer of record.

By submitting my profile, I give my consent to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information, and I also understand and agree to the terms and conditions outlined above.

Skip to content